Watercolor Society of Alabama

Promoting and Supporting Watermedia Since 1939


WSA 2017 Annual Exhibition Prospectus

The 2017 Annual Exhibition will be here before you know it!  Have you started your painting?  If not you have time to get it done and entered.  Find out all the details by downloading the prospectus.

To Download the prospectus click on wsa-2017-annual-exhibition-prospectus and it will open in a new window you will be able to download and print it out.

Happy Painting!


WSA 2016 Alabama Members Showcase

 Watercolor Society of Alabama 2016 Alabama Members’ Showcase

September 1 – October 27, 2016

The Georgine Clarke Alabama Artists gallery is located on the first floor of the RSA Tower in downtown Montgomery. The gallery is open Monday-Friday from 8:00am-5:00pm.

Selected Artist:

WSA 2016 Alabama Members Showcase Award Winners

AWARD PAINTING ARTIST
Award of Excellence “Heading Home” Joan DiLaura
Board of Directors “High Stepping”

Purple Gallinule

William C Morris
Merit Award “Colors of Spring” Corky Goldman
Certificate of Recognition “Blue Hercules” Walt Costilow
Certificate of Recognition “”Remembrance” Hannah Brown
Certificate of Recognition “Mulligan’s Farm” Steve Taylor
Certificate of Recognition “Lauren and Clancy” Marsha Nelson
Certificate of Recognition “Cool Quartet” Peggy M Brown


75th National Exhibition Gallery

Here are the paintings that have been selected to be in the 75th National Exhibition that will be on displayed from May 15th – July 15th 2016 at the Alabama Center for the Arts located at 133 2nd Ave. NE, Decatur Al 35601.


2016 Alabama Members Show Information

WATERCOLOR SOCIETY OF ALABAMA
ALABAMA MEMBERS SHOWCASE 2016
ALABAMA STATE COUNCIL on the ARTS (ASCA)
201 Monroe Street
Montgomery, Alabama 36130-1800
334 242-4076; staff@arts.alabama.gov
September 11 through October 28, 2016

JUROR OF SELECTION

Don Andrews is a nationally known watercolor artist and workshop instructor. He has conducted painting workshops throughout the United States, Canada, Mexico, Europe and Africa for over 30 years.  Don is an active member and past board director of the American Watercolor Society. His paintings have received
numerous awards in national watercolor competitions, including three awards from the American Watercolor Society, and two Best of Show awards from the New England Watercolor Society. Don is the author of the books, “Interpreting the Figure in Watercolor”, “Interpreting the Landscape in Watercolor” and “Rough Sketches: Short Stories of a Traveling Artist”. He has also created two DVD workshop sets that are based on what he teaches in a full week workshop: one on painting figures and one set painting landscapes, as well as his DVD, “Making Watercolor Glow” taken from his original video. He is also featured in the Watson Guptill publication “Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Watercolor” and North Light’s new book, “Confident Color” and has had numerous feature articles published in American Artist magazine, and the Watercolor issue of American Artist. donandrewsaws@yahoo.com.

AWARDS JUDGE

Lian Quan Zhen is a sought-after watercolor and Chinese painting artist and teacher in the US and abroad. He is one of the most popular authors of North Light Books. He started sketching and painting in his childhood and continue as hobby while practicing medicine as a family physician in Canton Province, China. After immigrating to
the US in 1985, he obtained a Bachelor of Arts Degree from University of California at Berkeley in 1992 and a Master of Architecture Degree from MIT in 1996. He has many shows in the US, Hong Kong and China and developed an international following. His paintings hang in numerous institutional and private collections including the MIT Museum that has collected 14 of his paintings. His art teaching credentials include at the University of California at Berkeley where he taught watercolor outdoor sketching for 8 years; watercolor and Chinese painting workshops nationwide in US, and other countries in Europe, Canada, Mexico, Bahamas, China, South Africa and Australia. Also, Lian has been an invited juror for California, Colorado, New Mexico, Georgia, Arizona and Kentucky Watercolor Societies’ exhibitions and other local shows.. lianzhen@yahoo.com

WORKSHOP

WSA will sponsor a workshop by the Awards Judge, Lian Quan Zhen at

The Armory Learning Arts Center located at
1018 Madison Ave, Montgomery, AL 36104 (334 241 2787).

His paintings are featured in magazines such as
Watercolor 94 Spring, Splash4, Collectors (Hong Kong) and books of Landscape on Watercolor (UK), Finding Your Visual Voice and Painter’s Quick Reference books by North Light Books: Flowers and Blooms, Dogs and Cats, Birds and Butterflies, Landscapes and Drawing and Painting Animals – the Essential Guide. (Members – $350; Non-Members $380.) For workshop information contact: Lyn Gill: lyn.gill1@gmail.com 251-867-9573

CALENDAR

Jul 8- CD/E-Mail Entries Received by WSA (DEADLINE)
July 18 – Juror Selection Begins
Aug 3 – Notifications of Acceptance Posted on Web/Shipping Instructions Sent
Aug 23 – 26 – Shipped Work Due at Alabama State Council for the Arts (ASCA)
Aug 27 (Sat)- Hand Carried Work Due (10:00AM-2:00PM) – ASCA
Aug 27 (Sat)– Annual Member’s Meeting – 2:00 – 3:00 PM – ASCA
Sep 8-10 (Thur-Sat) Workshop with Lian Quan Zhen (9:00AM-4:00PM) – The Armory, Montgomery, AL
Sep 11 (Sun) – Award Ceremony and Opening Reception – (2:30PM-4: 30PM) – ASCA Gallery
Oct 29 (Sat)- Paintings to be picked up (The hanging committee must check out hand-carried paintings.)
Oct 31 – Paintings packaged to be shipped

Download Prospectus Below

2016 annual members show prospectus


WSA 75th National Exhibition Award Winners

ARTIST NAME, STATE

WINNING PAINTING TITLE

AWARD NAME
Athanas, Denise, SC Krystallos SIGNATURE MEMBERS AWARD
Bailey, Bill, TN Eating Out AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Brown, Peggy Milburn, AL Sidewalk Sale PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by  Alabama Art Supply Chroma, Inc USA Savoir-Faire/Fabriano
Butler, Kathy, GA Boy’s Work PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by M. Graham Watercolors
Collins, Amy, AL Edna PATRON FINE ART AWARD     Awarded by  Blick Art Materials
Diederich, Ellen Jean, ND Southern History MERIT AWARD
Feng, Z.L., VA Morning Creek SOUTHERN WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD
Frye, Carol, FL Cat’s Cradle MERIT AWARD
Goldman, Corky, AL Mountain Morning PATRON FINE ART AWARD  Awarded by Richeson School of ArtAmerican Frame Co
Guy, Deborah, AL Waterlilies JURIED MEMBERS AWARD
James, John E., TX Wrecking Ball SIGNATURE MEMBERS AWARD
Johnson, Tora, AL Hurry, Hurry PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by Forstall Art Center
Jolliff, Ardythe, MD Stars, Shells, and Shadows TALLAHASSEE WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD
Krupinski, Chris, WV Pomegranates and Grapes BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD
Mathews, Melinda M., AL The Seduction of Knowledge SIGNATURE MEMBERS AWARD
McWhorter, K. M., AL Hibiscus and Poppies PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by Richeson School of Art Golden Artist Colors
Morris, William C., AL Tom & Jake DECATUR ART GUILD AWARD
Morrison, Arlene, GA Cruising GEORGIA WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD
Nelson, Marsha, AL Zara in Sweden PATRON FINE ART AWARD          Awarded by Forstall Art Center
Rettig, Barbara, AL Intermission PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by Miles A. Callahan Memorial
Schilling, Lynn, SC Dressed to the Nines PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by Winsor & Newton Creative Catalyst Production
Scott, Elizabeth Lewis, AL Samson PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by Daler Rowney USA J. Michael Monroe
Segrest, Jane Gillis, FL Capricious LOUISIANA WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD
Spann, Susanna, FL Dianna in Wonderland PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Staub, Carol, FL Urban Reflection MERIT AWARD
Stewart, Iain, AL The Gothic Quarter No.1     Barcelona PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by Richeson School of Art Creative Catalyst Production
Tucker, Shirley J., AL Pensive JURIED MEMBERS AWARD
Yasuoka, Keiko, TX Beyond the Canals TEXAS WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD

 


2016 – 75TH WSA EXHIBITION ACCEPTED PAINTINGS

NAME                                    PAINTING TITLE

 Allen, D.A                               A Moment

Anderson, Wilmer               Grand Opera

Aronson, Judith F.                a.k.a. Bartlett

Athanas, Denise                   Krystallos

Baggett, Judy                         Eternal Triangle

Bailey, Bill                              Eating Out

Baker, Gloria                         Midnight Run

Barnes, Sherman                  Rust Is My Favorite Color

Bradley Marilynne                Hats and Scarves

Brantley, James                     Mountain Music

Brown, Peggy Milburn        Sidewalk Sale

Butler, Kathy                         Boy’s Work

Chandler, Marsha                Blueberries and Lemons

Collins, Amy                          Edna

Costilow, Walt T.                  Tied Boat

Courbron, Toska                  With The Parade

Covell, Heike                         A Leafy Affair II

Davidson, J. David               W.C. Penn, Inc. (I)

Davis, Barbara O’Neal        Primary Man

Davis, Geri M.                       Lunch In Croatia

Davis, Michael                      Old Cotton Field Back Home

Diederich, Ellen Jean         Southern History

DiLaura, Joan                       Hooked On Nature

Dowling, Sarah Buell        The Beauty In A Spoon

Ducote, Denise                    The Guardian

Durdin, Kathleen                Caleb

Eldridge, Patricia                Sam

Ellington, Joanna                View From Above

Faile, Patrick                         Athabasca Falls Morning

Feng, Z. L.                               Morning Creek

Fisher, Brenda Beck            Winter Visitor

Franklin, Gayle D.                The Dragon Fly Has Landed

Frattali, Karen                      Strawberries And Cream

Freeman, Traci                      The Watering Hole

Frye, Carol                               Cat’s Cradle

Galese, Florene S.                 Preening Heron

Garst, Steven G.                    On The Mend

Gibson, Harriet C.                Retired But Not Forgotten

Goldman, Corky                   Mountain Morning

Guy, Deborah                        Waterlilies

Halff, Albert L.                     Spring Fields, Kaua’i

Hall, Deborah Rae                Vinedresser’s Reward

Hardwick, Lynne N.             Tumulus X

Hasson, Jack H.                     Canadian Boathouse

Hightower-Patterson, Anne Thumbs Up

Horne, Shelia                        Back Atcha

Hrivnak, Patricia                 Walking The Dogs

Huntley, Charlotte             Flower Lover

Jackson, George                   Going Home

James, John E.                      Wrecking Ball

Johnson, Tora                       Hurry, Hurry

Jolliff, Ardythe                     Stars, Shells, And Shadows

Kapsch, Perry                        Caribbean Morning

Keller, Jean B.                       Princess Anne

Kroll, Lynne                           Red Weave

Krupinski, Chris                   Pomegranates And Grapes

Little, Bruce E.                       Sapelo Greenhouse #2

Littleton, Johanna                 Flowers

Lowery, Joyce                           The Overlook

Lyons, Pio                                  Hawk

Mathews Melinda M.            The Seduction Of Knowledge

McCormick, Sharon             Calamari And Friends

McKeown, William H.          Early Start

McWhorter, K. M.                  Hibiscus And Poppies

Michael, L. J.                           Christmas Train

Millican, Nora                         Going To Town 1938

Mishina, Yoshiko                  Richard

Morris, William C.                Tom & Jake

Morrison, Arlaine                 Cruising

Murvin, Verena J.                  Innocence

Nelson, Marsha                     Zara In Sweden

Paden, Nancy                         Hello Again

Parks, Paulette B.                 Vagabonds

Pember, Ann                          Jubilance

Pink, Sue                                 I Once Met An Anasazi

Pope, Julia                              Big Ole Red Pepper On Foil

Rettig, Barbara                     Intermission

Roy, Sherry A.                      Summer Delight

Sampson, Gloria                  Sunday Market

Schaff, Mary Ann                 Dogwoods

Schilling, Lynn                      Dressed To The Nines

Schmidt, Diane                      Remembrance

Schneider, Margaret M.       Front Porch

Schuchart, Annie                    The Conversation

Scott, Elizabeth Lewis           Samson

Segrest, Jane Gillis                 Capricious

Shepard, Jaceena                    A Rothenburg Gate

Smith, Frank X.                      Still Of The Winter

Spann, Susanna                      Dianna In Wonderland

Spellings, Mary P.                  Grandad’s Pride

Starkey, Sandra                      You Are In My Space

Staub, Carol                             Urban Reflections

Stephens, Tuva                       Absorbed

Stewart, Iain                           The Gothic Quarter No. 1 – Barcelona

Stoddard, E. Jane                  Just The Three Of Us

Stuller, Susan                         Playing For Time

Sylin, Konstyantyn               European

Taylor, Don                             Arches Of Notre Dame

Taylor, Steve                          Weathered Stumps

Thomas, Dawn                      Scarves For Sale

Tisdale, Martha H.               Georgia Avenue Home

Tucker, Shirley                       Pensive

Turner, Bonese Collins        Cocoon 2

Vaughn, Kathryn Lansing   Mardi Bleu

Wang, Caroline K.                 Mountain In Argentina

Whigham, Tonya Giles        Good Morning

Wilder, Carol                           Winter Fishing Party

Wise, Michelle B.                   Manatee Sighting On The Wakulla River

Wolfe, Virginia                       Yankee Doodle Dandy

Yasuoka, Keiko                       Beyond The Canals

 

 

 

 

 

 


2 Comments

WSA 75TH National Exhibition 2016 Prospectus

Click on the link and the prospectus should come up in another window then you should  be able to download or print them.

CLICK HERE!

 

RogersWorkshopBrochure2016