80th Annual National Exhibition

June 6, 2021 ~
July 23, 2021
Dinah Washington Cultural Arts Center
620 Greensboro Avenue
Tuscaloosa AL, 35401
Selection Juror: Alexis Lavine
Awards Judge: Stan Miller
Contact: (205) 758-5195

Birds Eye View
Chris Krupinski
Award of Excellence

Under The Spotlight
Keiko Yasuoka
WSA Board of Directors Award

Steps From The Past
Nancy Paden
Julia Pope Memorial Award

Birds and Animals
Toni Elkins
WSA Merit Award

String Theory - Holes
Karen Braverman
WSA Merit Award

An Audience Of One
Matthew Bird
Signature Award

Persephone
Kate Aubrey
Signature Award

Piedmont Pink
Diane D. Shepherd
Signature Award

Sleepover
John Bayalis
Juried Award

Vine In The Pot
Xi Guo
Georgia Watercolor Society Reciprocal Award

Noank Harbor
Joel Popadics
Tallahassee Watercolor Society Reciprocal Award

Savannah Blues
Johnny Guthrie
Louisiana Watercolor Society Reciprocal Award

Prickly Pear In Bloom
Lorraine Watry
Southern Watercolor Society Reciprocal Award

Dutch Treat
Marcy Matherne
Texas Watercolor Society Reciprocal Award

Lotus In Moonlight
Ardythe Joliff
Watercolor And Graphic Art Society of Mobile/Blick Art Materials Patron Award

Water Works
Kie Johnson
Mobile Art Association/Blick Art Patron Award

Let It Be
Tuva Stephens
Cheap Joe's Art Stuff/American Frame Co Patron Award

Venice Laundry VII
Antonio Darden
M. Graham Watercolors/Golden Artists Colors Patron Award

Portrait Of The Artist
Bruce Little
Salis International/Daniel Smith Art/Royal & Langnichel Patron Award

Lavender Blue
Deborah Guy
Forstall Art/Blick Art Materials/Daniel Smith/Golden Artist Colors Patron Award

Mr. John
James Brantley
Blick Art Materials/American Art Co./ Royal & Langnichel Patron Award

Stacie 2
Yuri Ozaki

A Snowball Fight
Rebecca McDuffie

Mirror Mirror
Susan Stuller

Legacy
Lynne Kroll

Sabbath Creek Shoals
Martha H. Tisdale

Orange Moon
John James

Moon Flower Aurora III
Norma Herring

Scheherazade's Garden
Kathryn Lansing Vaughn

Driftwood On Milford Sound
Gail Watson

Edisto Sunrise
Patrick Faile

No More Gas Guzzling
Mary P. Spellings

Puppy Love
Kathy Sheppard

Locked Down
Walt Costilow

Hidden Pool
Martina Dyer

Window Shopping
Johanna Littleton

Mama's Usual
Brenda Riggins

Her Red Hat
Wesley Merritt

The Phantom Birds
Virginia (Ginny) Wolfe

Bike Walker
Sandra Webster

Nestled Pears
Dawn Thomas

Tropics To The Valley
Philomena Sculco

Remembering Corot
Cynthia Massey Parsons

Jasmine - Crucian Carnival Series
Michele Tabor Kimbrough

Room With A View
Mary Fountain

Rainy Day Morning
Sallie Estes

Red Headdress and Pomegranate
Don Taylor

Fourth of July
Ellen Jean Diederich

Ready and Waiting
Caleb Clark

Painted Tribe
Sondra Carlisle

Roses And Fruits
Sharron Burns

From The Ground Up
Hannah Brown

River Crossing #114
Christoffer Frank

The Lonely Zebra
Carolyn Moseley

Pecan Island
Pio Lyons

Learning The Ropes
Marilyn Johansen

The Old Lady
Han In Huang Wong

Vicarious Vacation
Judy Baggett

Applause for Women Of A Certain Age
Kathleen Durdin

A Dream Of Shells
Judi Howard

Miss Emily
Anne Hightower-Patterson

Welcome Inn BB
Jim Henderson

Ready to Ride
Corky Goldman

Spring Waterlily
Lyn Gill

Garden Lily
Pratibha Garewal

Unexpected Visitor For Lunch
Florene S. Galese

Canary Spring
Jane Fritz

Aunt
Z.L. Feng

Reunion
Marie Echols

An Apple A Day
Mollie Jones

Brenda's Pears
Leslie Dunlap

Ball Cap
Barbara O'Neal Davis

Fagan Springs After The Rain
Heike Covell

First Time
Elizabeth Carr

Across The Lake
Sandra Carpenter

Inner Harbor
Marilynne Bradley

Castle Dreaming
Marleen Klip Bodden

Free # 2
Gloria Baker

Illusions
Lisa Arnold Franklin

Joyful
Ann Pember

After The Show - Early Morning
Gwendolyn Bragg

Trash Talk
Helen K. Beacham

Kaydence
Suzanne Accetta

At The Docks
E. Jane Stoddard

Wisconsin Horse Farm
Wilmer Anderson

So Many Choices, So Little Time
Debra K. Scoggin-Myers

Summer
Gloria Sampson

Victory Cry
Sophie Repolt Rogers

Sir Vincent de Mobile
Barbara Rettig

On The Rocks
Rashmi Ranjan

Southern Comfort
Marsha Chandler

Shannon
Marsha Nelson

Apple Blossom Time
Verena Murvin

Open All Night
Arlaine Morrison

Fire In The Delta
Willliam C. Morris

Tighten Up
William H. McKeown

Making Music Together
Melinda M. Mathews

Cliffdwellings
Joyce Lowery

Crossing
Ronald Lewis

Sunset Ripple Effects
Shirley R. Kleppe