Watercolor Society of Alabama

Promoting and Supporting Watermedia Since 1939


76th National Show Exhibition Awards

See images of all of the Exhibition Paintings here!

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE “Uplifted”  Dylan Pierce
BOARD OF DIRECTORS’ AWARD  “The Club” Daryl Nicholson
MERIT AWARD “Top Of The Wave”  Keiko Yasuoka
MERIT AWARD “Her Majesty”  Ardythe Jolliff
PATRON FINE ART AWARD  Awarded by  

Dr Jimmy and Becky Davis

 “Bouy o’ Bouy” William C. Morris
PATRON FINE ART AWARD  Awarded by                                   M. Graham Watercolors

Martha L. Jordan   

 “Unexpected Visitor” Verena Murvin
PATRON FINE ART AWARD  Awarded by                                Cheap Joe’s

Carol & Larry Harris

“Strawberry Alley”  Chris Krupinski
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                    Salis International          

Dale & Deborah Waller

“Emily”  Z. L. Feng
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                    Edwin O. King

Richeson School of Art 

“Reminiscing”  Tuva Stephens
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                               Creative Catalyst Prod, Inc

Candy & Jack Ray Edmiston

Joel & Judy Elliot   

“Sugar Creek”  Kathy Butler
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                   Richeson School of Art

Allen & Patricia Jocobs   

 “Beach Feather” Deborah R. Garst
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                    Chroma, Inc USA

Jean B. McMillan  

E.F. & J.L. Barta      

“…Another Thing”   Anne Hightower-Patterson
PATRON FINE ART AWARD  Awarded by

Blick Art Materials   

Sally & Will Lawrence 

“Pathway”  Carol Staub
PATRON FINE ART AWARD  Awarded by                               American Frame Co   

J. Michael Monroe       

Mr & Mrs MP Green, Jr

“Another Day”  William H. McKeown
PATRON FINE ART AWARD   Awarded by                               First First Bank of Alabama   “Day Is Done”  E. Jane Stoddard
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                   Richeson School of Art  

Catherine Thornton 

Pat Hughston              

“Dog Daze”  Diane D. Shepherd
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                    Mary Nell & Jim Kerr 

Doris Hurst Schmidt   

Lea Lewis                                  

“Stream River Ocean”  Christine Alfery
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                Golden Artist Colors   

Express Pharmacy    

Catherine S. Davis 

“Breezy”  Penny G. Anderson
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                                   Griffins Jewelers 

Nancy & John Mascia      

“Wild Ones”  Ally Benbrook
PATRON FINE ART AWARD Awarded by                             Frank & Libby Hubbard   

Hugh & Lynn Sims     

Russel & Martha Olvera    

“Wary Buffalo”  Jane Fritz
SOUTHERN WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD “Washing Clothes”  Joan DiLaura
GEORGIA WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD  “Escaped”  Deborah Guy
LOUISIANA WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD  Pember, Ann – “Phlox” Ann Pember
TALLAHASSEE WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD “Russian Smoke House Fish”  Tora Johnson
TEXAS WATERCOLOR SOCIETY AWARD “Game Day Packer Fan”  Tom Francesconi
     
SIGNATURE MEMBERS AWARD  “Jewelry Seller” Kathleen Durdin
SIGNATURE MEMBERS AWARD  “Oh, Aleppo” J. David Davidson
SIGNATURE MEMBERS AWARD  “Heirlooms” Peggy Milburn Brown
JURIED MEMBERS AWARD  “Railway Express” Sharon B. McCormick
JURIED MEMBERS AWARD  “Jail Bird” Carol Jane White


WSA 2017 76th National Exhibition Accepted Artists and Paintings

Artists – please review the acceptance letter and delivery instructions here:   2017 76th acceptance_letter.

Alfery, Christine – “Stream River Ocean”

Allen, D.A. – “Giving It All”

Anderson, Penny G. – “Breezy”

Aronson, Judith F. – “Side Street Blues”

Baker, Gloria – “Ascent To The Cathedral”

Benbrook, Ally – “Wild Ones”

Bradley, Marilynne – “Louvre”

Bragg, Gwendolyn C. – “To The Pioneer Farm – Mt. Vernon”

Brewer, Benita – “In His Own World”

Brown, Hannah – “Sunflowers”

Brown, Peggy Milburn – “Heirlooms”

Butler, Kathy – “Sugar Creek”

Carlisle, Sondra – “Orange Bounty”

Carpenter, Sandra – “Leaving Grand Isle”

Costilow, Walt T. – “Sunshine Church”

Covell, Heike – “Growing Wild”

Davidson, J. David – “Oh, Aleppo”

Davis, Barbara M. – “Leopard Emerging From The Jungle”

Davis, Barbara O’Neal – “Anastasia III”

DiLaura, Joan – “Washing Clothes”

Durdin, Kathleen – “Jewelry Seller”

Fakes, Dennis R. – “Light At The End Of The Tunnel”

Feng, Z. L . – “Emily”

Fowler, Cescilia Llorente – “Come To Swim With Me”

Francesconi, Tom – “Game Day Packer Fan”

Frattali, Karen – “Two Pairs and a Spare”

Fritz, Jane – “Wary Buffalo”

Garst, Deborah R. – “Beach Feather”

Gibson, Harriet C. – “Greek Orthodox Church”

Guy, Deborah – “Escaped”

Hahn, Patricia – “On The Road To Puno, Peru”

Hardwick, Lynne N. – “Permenito, VI”

Hightower-Patterson, Anne – “…Another Thing”

Hylton, Marion W. – “Old Age”

Jackson, George – “Springtime in Romania”

James, John E. – “Flying Kites”

Johnson, Tora – “Russian Smoke House Fish”

Jolliff, Ardythe – “Her Majesty”

Jones, Keith – “A Farmer’s Way”

Kroll, Lynne – “Star Bright”

Krupinski, Chris – “Strawberry Alley”

Lowery, Joyce – “Life Flows Between Hard Places”

Lyons, Pio – “Chartres St.”

Matherne, Martha M. – “Boat Repair”

Mathews, Melinda M. – “The Night The Stars Were Falling”

McCormick, Sharon – “Railway Express”

McGee, Gina – “Lurking”

McKeown, William H – “Another Day”

Morris, William C. – “Bouy o’ Bouy”

Morrison, Arlaine – “Jewels In The Water X”

Murvin, Verena J. – “Unexpected Visitor”

Nelson, Marsha – “Ugandan Boy”

Nicholson, Daryl – “The Club”

Ozaki, Yuri – “Yakiyama #12”

Pember, Ann – “Phlox”

Pierce, Dylan Scott – “Uplifted”

Rogers, Sophie R. – “Strange Bedfellows”

Ross, Frances – “Chimney Rock”

Sampson, Gloria – “Succulent Garden”

Schmidt, Diane – “Remnants of a Dream”

Schneider, Margaret Murphy – “Days Gone By”

Schuchart, Annie – “Songbird”

Sculco, Philomena – “Phantom Chef At Sunset”

Shepherd, Diane D. – “Dog Daze”

Smith, Frank X. – “Sunday Sail”

Spellings, Mary P. – “Safe In The Arms of Love”

Staub, Carol – “Pathway”

Stephens, Tuva – “Reminiscing”

Stewart, Iain – “ The Placa Reial – Barcelona”

Stoddard, E. Jane – “Day Is Done”

Stuller, Susan M. – “The Window Washer”

Taylor, Don – “Coffee Break”

Thomas, Dawn – “Pueblo Shadow Blanket”

Tilly, Peggy Green – “Fall Splendor”

Trovato, Mary Anne – “Did You See That?”

Turcotte, Allen – “Evening Tide”

Wang, Caroline K. – “Alabama Joe Wheeler Cranes”

White, Carol Jane – “Jail Bird”

Yasuoka, Keiko – “Top Of The Wave”

Zirlott, Joyce – “Roxie”

 


WSA 2017 Annual Exhibition Prospectus

The 2017 Annual Exhibition will be here before you know it!  Have you started your painting?  If not you have time to get it done and entered.  Find out all the details by downloading the prospectus.

To Download the prospectus click on wsa-2017-annual-exhibition-prospectus and it will open in a new window you will be able to download and print it out.

Happy Painting!


2016 Alabama Members Show Information

WATERCOLOR SOCIETY OF ALABAMA
ALABAMA MEMBERS SHOWCASE 2016
ALABAMA STATE COUNCIL on the ARTS (ASCA)
201 Monroe Street
Montgomery, Alabama 36130-1800
334 242-4076; staff@arts.alabama.gov
September 11 through October 28, 2016

JUROR OF SELECTION

Don Andrews is a nationally known watercolor artist and workshop instructor. He has conducted painting workshops throughout the United States, Canada, Mexico, Europe and Africa for over 30 years.  Don is an active member and past board director of the American Watercolor Society. His paintings have received
numerous awards in national watercolor competitions, including three awards from the American Watercolor Society, and two Best of Show awards from the New England Watercolor Society. Don is the author of the books, “Interpreting the Figure in Watercolor”, “Interpreting the Landscape in Watercolor” and “Rough Sketches: Short Stories of a Traveling Artist”. He has also created two DVD workshop sets that are based on what he teaches in a full week workshop: one on painting figures and one set painting landscapes, as well as his DVD, “Making Watercolor Glow” taken from his original video. He is also featured in the Watson Guptill publication “Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Watercolor” and North Light’s new book, “Confident Color” and has had numerous feature articles published in American Artist magazine, and the Watercolor issue of American Artist. donandrewsaws@yahoo.com.

AWARDS JUDGE

Lian Quan Zhen is a sought-after watercolor and Chinese painting artist and teacher in the US and abroad. He is one of the most popular authors of North Light Books. He started sketching and painting in his childhood and continue as hobby while practicing medicine as a family physician in Canton Province, China. After immigrating to
the US in 1985, he obtained a Bachelor of Arts Degree from University of California at Berkeley in 1992 and a Master of Architecture Degree from MIT in 1996. He has many shows in the US, Hong Kong and China and developed an international following. His paintings hang in numerous institutional and private collections including the MIT Museum that has collected 14 of his paintings. His art teaching credentials include at the University of California at Berkeley where he taught watercolor outdoor sketching for 8 years; watercolor and Chinese painting workshops nationwide in US, and other countries in Europe, Canada, Mexico, Bahamas, China, South Africa and Australia. Also, Lian has been an invited juror for California, Colorado, New Mexico, Georgia, Arizona and Kentucky Watercolor Societies’ exhibitions and other local shows.. lianzhen@yahoo.com

WORKSHOP

WSA will sponsor a workshop by the Awards Judge, Lian Quan Zhen at

The Armory Learning Arts Center located at
1018 Madison Ave, Montgomery, AL 36104 (334 241 2787).

His paintings are featured in magazines such as
Watercolor 94 Spring, Splash4, Collectors (Hong Kong) and books of Landscape on Watercolor (UK), Finding Your Visual Voice and Painter’s Quick Reference books by North Light Books: Flowers and Blooms, Dogs and Cats, Birds and Butterflies, Landscapes and Drawing and Painting Animals – the Essential Guide. (Members – $350; Non-Members $380.) For workshop information contact: Lyn Gill: lyn.gill1@gmail.com 251-867-9573

CALENDAR

Jul 8- CD/E-Mail Entries Received by WSA (DEADLINE)
July 18 – Juror Selection Begins
Aug 3 – Notifications of Acceptance Posted on Web/Shipping Instructions Sent
Aug 23 – 26 – Shipped Work Due at Alabama State Council for the Arts (ASCA)
Aug 27 (Sat)- Hand Carried Work Due (10:00AM-2:00PM) – ASCA
Aug 27 (Sat)– Annual Member’s Meeting – 2:00 – 3:00 PM – ASCA
Sep 8-10 (Thur-Sat) Workshop with Lian Quan Zhen (9:00AM-4:00PM) – The Armory, Montgomery, AL
Sep 11 (Sun) – Award Ceremony and Opening Reception – (2:30PM-4: 30PM) – ASCA Gallery
Oct 29 (Sat)- Paintings to be picked up (The hanging committee must check out hand-carried paintings.)
Oct 31 – Paintings packaged to be shipped

Download Prospectus Below

2016 annual members show prospectus